KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

as a firm offer

Italian translation: offerta finale, definitiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a firm offer
Italian translation:offerta finale, definitiva
Entered by: Laura Gentili

21:51 May 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / consumer products
English term or phrase: as a firm offer
E' la frase conclusiva della brochure di un prodotto di consumo. Che cosa c'entra il termine 'firm order' con i marchi di fabbrica?

CONTESTO:
The Bluetooth trademark is owned by Bluetooth SIG, USA and licensed to Casio Computer Co. Ltd.. Other product- or company names are either trademarks or registered trademarks of the respective owners. This publication carries product description without obligation and is not to be seen ***as a firm offer***. Specifications and design are subjet to change without notice.
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
Ciao Giacomo,
Non sono sicura di aver capito la tua domanda. "as a firm offer" si riferisce al fatto che i prodotti descritti potrebbero essere modificati e quindi le descrizioni non sono vincolanti.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Simon, ma i punti li do a chi è arrivato prima.

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2v.s.
Laura Gentili
4 +2Offerta finale/definitive
Simon Charass
4Prodotto finale
Claudio Nasso


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
Ciao Giacomo,
Non sono sicura di aver capito la tua domanda. "as a firm offer" si riferisce al fatto che i prodotti descritti potrebbero essere modificati e quindi le descrizioni non sono vincolanti.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Simon, ma i punti li do a chi è arrivato prima.

Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
9 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
2 days22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Offerta finale/definitive


Explanation:
It doesn’t have any connection with the trademarks. It should be a paragraph by itself and is a disclaimer.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: yes. offerta definitiva
56 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  emanuelabergia
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prodotto finale


Explanation:
E' un'alternativa

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 802