KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Scheduled light booth certification notification

Italian translation: cabina di controllo cromatico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light booth
Italian translation:cabina di controllo cromatico
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

20:24 May 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Scheduled light booth certification notification
Education and Accreditation
• Color seminars for specifiers and suppliers
• Color acuity vision testing
• Applied color training and problem solving

Documentation
• Reports on light and instrumental audits
• Review and write color approval processes
• Evaluate and recommend modifications to existing color approval processes

Auditing and Certification
• Supplier audits
• Scheduled light booth certification notification
• Retail store lighting audits
• Supplier color approvals
• Specifier lighting certification program

Calibration Monitoring Services
• Specifier SpectraLight™ booths
• Profiled spectrophotometric measurement subscription
Laura Gentili
Italy
Notifica per la certificazione programmata della cabina di controllo cromatico
Explanation:
Nel link sotto (Elementi per il controllo di qualità nell'industria grafica) trovi le varie normative e caratteristiche per le cabine in cui vengono effettuati i controlli della cromaiticità di stampe a colori. (Attenta quando lo leggi: il testo sembra essere il frutto di una cattura OCR, con errori tipici dell'OCR come eromaticità al posto di cromaticità).

Il tuo testo credo faccia riferimento a controlli da effettuare a intervalli regolari, per assicurare che le caratteristiche della luce e dell'ambiente non abbiano subito variazioni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:51:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me è al singolare, perché ogni cabina andrà controllata in una data specifica (e in inglese hanno usato \"notification\" e non \"notifications\")
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Di nuovo grazie! Secondo te, va inteso al singolare (cabina) o al plurale (cabine)?
Grazie anche a Giacomo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Notifica per la certificazione programmata della cabina di controllo cromatico
Roberta Anderson
2notifica come da programma della certificazione della camera di illuminazioneGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
notifica come da programma della certificazione della camera di illuminazione


Explanation:

'light booth' = una attrezzatura in grado di riprodurre diverse condizioni di luce.




http://www.soluxtli.com/edu7.htm
What is a light booth?


Light booths are a technical device designed to provide a standard set of
lighting conditions for visual color inspection. The three most common types
of light sources in the world are incandescent, fluorescent, and daylight,
and virtually every light booth on the market tries to provide these light
sources in some form or another.

Two other light sources are sometimes found in light booths. Ultraviolet
(UV) light, which is used for observing fluorescence in various materials and
"horizon" light which meant to approximate the light of a setting sun.

These various lighting conditions provide the user with the capability of
comparing the color of their product to a master from their customer.
Another use for light booths is in comparing one run of a material with
another. In theory, if the product's color matches under the various lights
in your booth, it will match in real world conditions. Unfortunately, in the
real world there are some important issues involving the calibration and
consistency of light booths that have only recently begun to be addressed.

Typically, "daylight" is the most important light that a light booth provides
because it is the light by which the most critical color checking is done. A
problem in the light booth industry is that different manufacturers have
different simulations of daylight and almost all light booths do not provide
the user with the ability to quickly and easily calibrate the booth's
"daylight" to a recognized standard. Tailored Lighting has developed a
solution to the calibration problem which will be discussed later.

Calibration involves making quantitative measurements and doing comparisons
to agreed upon standards. There are two ways of quantifying daylight and ways
of grading how well the artificial daylight compares to various standards.
The following section explains the two most commonly used ways to quantify
daylight.





    Reference: http://www.soluxtli.com/edu7.htm
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notifica per la certificazione programmata della cabina di controllo cromatico


Explanation:
Nel link sotto (Elementi per il controllo di qualità nell'industria grafica) trovi le varie normative e caratteristiche per le cabine in cui vengono effettuati i controlli della cromaiticità di stampe a colori. (Attenta quando lo leggi: il testo sembra essere il frutto di una cattura OCR, con errori tipici dell'OCR come eromaticità al posto di cromaticità).

Il tuo testo credo faccia riferimento a controlli da effettuare a intervalli regolari, per assicurare che le caratteristiche della luce e dell'ambiente non abbiano subito variazioni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:51:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me è al singolare, perché ogni cabina andrà controllata in una data specifica (e in inglese hanno usato \"notification\" e non \"notifications\")


    Reference: http://www.apenet.it/grafica/libri/Grafica/Grafica03/3X08_RT...
Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147
Grading comment
Di nuovo grazie! Secondo te, va inteso al singolare (cabina) o al plurale (cabine)?
Grazie anche a Giacomo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day12 hrs