KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

project parts vs running parts

Italian translation: componenti prototipo/ componenti di serie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:project parts /running parts
Italian translation:componenti prototipo/ componenti di serie
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

22:07 May 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / material control - automotive
English term or phrase: project parts vs running parts
every car project starts with deliveries of project parts which finally result in frequent deliveries when mass production starts. From there we call these parts "running parts" until they change or end.

Credo si tratti di una contrapposizione tra i "pezzi" utilizzati nella fase di sviluppo del prototipo e i pezzi utilizzati quando viene appunto avviata la produzione di serie.
Ma come chiamarli?
Marina Capalbo
componenti prototipo/ componenti di serie
Explanation:

o per la produzione vs. per la produzione di serie
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3componenti prototipo/ componenti di serie
Domenica Grangiotti
2parti di prototipo, parti di prodotto finaleGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parti di prototipo, parti di prodotto finale


Explanation:
parti di prototipo, parti di produzione


Forse è meglio che me ne vado a dormire.
Giacomo





Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
componenti prototipo/ componenti di serie


Explanation:

o per la produzione vs. per la produzione di serie

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  manildo
3 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day17 hrs