KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

in infrastructure

Italian translation: modo infrastruttura rete LAN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LAN infrastructure mode
Italian translation:modo infrastruttura rete LAN
Entered by: Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales

13:29 May 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: in infrastructure
Use of Wireless LANs is only permitted in infrastructure. Point-to-point Wireless LANs are not permitted.

Idee????
Beatrice T
Italy
ad infrastruttura
Explanation:
t'incollo lo stralcio del link

Le reti LAN wireless si distinguono per due topologie: ad-hoc e a infrastruttura




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in qsto caso **SCUSA**

**IN** infrastrutture


s
Selected response from:

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, anche a Massimo: il mio problema era quell' "in"!
Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ad infrastruttura
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5infrastruttura
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infrastruttura


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAN Interconnect Service


La rete globale per le esigenze di comunicazione di tutta la vostra azienda
Il LAN Interconnect Service (LAN-I) vi consente di raggruppare tutte le vostre reti locali (LAN) in un´unica infrastruttura di comunicazione estesa all´intera azienda.

http://www.swisscom.com/es/ita/products/intraextra/lani.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ad infrastruttura


Explanation:
t'incollo lo stralcio del link

Le reti LAN wireless si distinguono per due topologie: ad-hoc e a infrastruttura




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in qsto caso **SCUSA**

**IN** infrastrutture


s


    Reference: http://www.intel.com/italiano/home/trends/wireless/info/ethe...
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, anche a Massimo: il mio problema era quell' "in"!
Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: (in configurazioni) a infrastruttura [meglio a di in... la sagra delle preposizioni :-]
24 mins

agree  Romina Minucci: ad infrastruttura
28 mins

agree  didiv
31 mins

agree  Mirelluk
35 mins

agree  manildo
1 hr

agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL: anche nei glossari Microsoft
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
7 hrs