KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

" Pads"

Italian translation: tasselli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pads
Italian translation:tasselli
Entered by: Alberto Franci

06:53 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: " Pads"
Doing a translation on Air Filter System..I find several "pads" as in the following sentence.. ""The following procedures describe the proper erection sequence of the filter modules to the support structure/pads."" what term can I use for "pads"? **tampone,or cuscinetto** or what else?
Michael Deliso
tasselli
Explanation:
tasselli "antivibranti" probably

to protect filter housing from vibration


best regards



alberto
Selected response from:

Alberto Franci
Grading comment
I am not very sure that tasselli will do but I gave no choice because it seems the most likely since it is about filter modules and support structures so I tend to believe that they're talking about tasselli.. but I also want to thank manildo and Think for their help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tasselli
Alberto Franci
4piastre di appoggio
ThinkAMDS
3piazzuolemanildo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piazzuole


Explanation:
Sembrerebbero delle piazzuole sulle quali devono essere collocati i filtri

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasselli


Explanation:
tasselli "antivibranti" probably

to protect filter housing from vibration


best regards



alberto

Alberto Franci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
I am not very sure that tasselli will do but I gave no choice because it seems the most likely since it is about filter modules and support structures so I tend to believe that they're talking about tasselli.. but I also want to thank manildo and Think for their help

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piastre di appoggio


Explanation:
dipende dalle dimensioni/uso di questi filtri.
Se sono molto grandi può essere piastre di appoggio, altrimenti "agree" per i colleghi che hanno suggerito tasselli e supporti.

HTH

Ciao

ThinkAMDS
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 139