KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

assembly language

Italian translation: codice macchina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assembly language
Italian translation:codice macchina
Entered by: manildo

14:18 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: assembly language
We are speaking about programming language.
xxxdadoilduro
Italy
codice macchina
Explanation:
oppure "assembler". Sono entrambi usatissimi in questo contesto.
Selected response from:

manildo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1codice macchinamanildo
5Linguaggio assembler
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
codice macchina


Explanation:
oppure "assembler". Sono entrambi usatissimi in questo contesto.

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Linguaggio assembler


Explanation:
così è tradotto da MS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:24:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La quale fornisce inoltre la seguente spiegazione:

low-level programming language using abbreviations or mnemonic codes in which each statement corresponds to a single machine instruction. An assembly language is translated to machine language by the assembler and is specific to a given processor. Advantages of using an assembly language include increased execution speed and direct programmer interaction with system hardware.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708