KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

at failure

Italian translation: al punto di rottura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at failure
Italian translation:al punto di rottura
Entered by: Romina Minucci

15:47 Jun 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: at failure
C = is the compressive strength of a specimen
W = is the total load on the specimen at failure
A = is the calculated area og the bearing surface

si tratta di una formula per calcolare la resistenza a compressione delle pietre

what's AT FAILURE?
Romina Minucci
Italy
al punto di rottura
Explanation:
??
Selected response from:

manildo
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a rottura
Gian
4 +1al punto di rotturamanildo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al punto di rottura


Explanation:
??

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a rottura


Explanation:
il carico che porta alla rottura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:34:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

carico di rottura (qualcuno dice \"a rottura\", come \"allungamento a rottura\")

Numerosissimi le referenze su Google per \"carico di rottura\".

W = carico totale di rottura della campione/provino

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123