KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

waste line

Italian translation: scarichi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste line
Italian translation:scarichi
Entered by: Claudio Nasso

11:48 Jun 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: waste line
An air break is necessary in the waste line of the (potwash and handwash sinks) or (potwash and culinary sinks).
Un freno ad aria compressa e`necessario nelle fognature??
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
scarichi
Explanation:
Direi che si tratta degli scarichi delle cosiddette "acque bianche"
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4condotto di scarico
Francesca Siotto
3 +1scarichi
Claudio Nasso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scarichi


Explanation:
Direi che si tratta degli scarichi delle cosiddette "acque bianche"

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella: Concordo. Ma si tratta forse di "air brake"?
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Cleobella

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condotto di scarico


Explanation:
solo un'alternativa

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537