KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

helical groove pump controller and ..

Italian translation: roughing pump = pompa di prevuoto


12:05 Jun 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: helical groove pump controller and ..
roughing pump.. I need help in both (can it be controllore della pompa ascanalatura elicoidale e pompa da radici??)never heard of either..
Michael Deliso
Italian translation:roughing pump = pompa di prevuoto
Explanation:
Definition: A vacuum pump, usually mechanical, which is used for the initial evacuation of a vacuum system.
http://plastics.about.com/library/glossary/r/bldef-r4639.htm
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Grazie dell'aiuto Domenica ..non riuscivo a trovare spiegazione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nota
Gian
3roughing pump = pompa di prevuoto
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
vedo che non metti quasi mai l'argomento oggetto della traduzione, per cui è sempre difficile dare delle risposte.

Pompe con canali.... mai sentito! Ci sono pompe ad ingranaggi elicoidali, quindi pompe a vite (come i compressori a vite, costituito come saprai da due rotori con dentature elicoidali).
Per quanto riguarda l'altra pompa (roughing p.) potrebbe essere una pompa per dare la prima mano d'intonaco (rough = rinzaffo, prima mano d'intonaco)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roughing pump = pompa di prevuoto


Explanation:
Definition: A vacuum pump, usually mechanical, which is used for the initial evacuation of a vacuum system.
http://plastics.about.com/library/glossary/r/bldef-r4639.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=po...
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
Grazie dell'aiuto Domenica ..non riuscivo a trovare spiegazione