KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Home Office Scheduling Engineer

Italian translation: Tecnico/Ingegnere responsabile della programmazione delle attività in stabilimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home Office Scheduling Engineer
Italian translation:Tecnico/Ingegnere responsabile della programmazione delle attività in stabilimento
Entered by: Gian

14:48 Jul 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Home Office Scheduling Engineer
SEMPRE UN CURRICULUM.
Position held: Home Office Scheduling Engineer
sonia beraha
Tecnico/Ingegnere responsabile della programmazione delle attività in stabilimento
Explanation:
non sul campo; cioè presso il suo stabilimento

As Planning Engineer in the ***home office***, scheduled engineering and construction activities for 850 megawatt nuclear power station. At the jobsite, was an Office Engineer for reactor and radwaste areas. Was promoted to Field Engineer, chiefly responsible for supervision of turbine area surveyors and concrete placement.


Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, era proprio così!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tecnico/Ingegnere responsabile della programmazione delle attività in stabilimento
Gian
4Ingegnere responsabile della programmazione delle attività per casa e ufficiolivior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ingegnere responsabile della programmazione delle attività per casa e ufficio


Explanation:
ho trovato un riferimento all'interno di un processo di costruzione di edifici:
After completion of the design project including the completion of the cost estimate, the plans package is submitted to the district construction office scheduling engineer for establishing the contract duration. Contract duration is the time required for the complete construction of the contract. A copy of the contract time is submitted to the Central Office in Tallahassee with the plans transmittal package. Certain large complex projects should have the desired contract duration established earlier in the design process


    Reference: http://www11.myflorida.com/rddesign/PPM%20Manual/2003/Print%...
livior
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 457

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tecnico/Ingegnere responsabile della programmazione delle attività in stabilimento


Explanation:
non sul campo; cioè presso il suo stabilimento

As Planning Engineer in the ***home office***, scheduled engineering and construction activities for 850 megawatt nuclear power station. At the jobsite, was an Office Engineer for reactor and radwaste areas. Was promoted to Field Engineer, chiefly responsible for supervision of turbine area surveyors and concrete placement.




Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie, era proprio così!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
59 mins