KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

shed door

Italian translation: rimessa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shed door
Italian translation:rimessa
Entered by: Francesca Battaglia

20:09 Jul 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shed door
che tipo di porte e'?
maggan
rimessa..
Explanation:
guarando su internet "shed door" mi sembra di capire che non si tratta di un tipo di porta particolare..+semplicemente della porta della rimessa -- proprio come suggeriva Flora.
e dopo la mia breve ricerca mi chiedo se nn venga utilizzato per idicare la rimessa in generale..ma questa è pura supposizione..
quanto alla porta della rimessa ne sono praticamente certa -- anche se un pò + di contesto nn guasterebbe ;)
fra
Selected response from:

Francesca Battaglia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capannoNicholas Hogg
4rimessa..
Francesca Battaglia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimessa..


Explanation:
guarando su internet "shed door" mi sembra di capire che non si tratta di un tipo di porta particolare..+semplicemente della porta della rimessa -- proprio come suggeriva Flora.
e dopo la mia breve ricerca mi chiedo se nn venga utilizzato per idicare la rimessa in generale..ma questa è pura supposizione..
quanto alla porta della rimessa ne sono praticamente certa -- anche se un pò + di contesto nn guasterebbe ;)
fra


    Reference: http://fredspgmr.tripod.com/project/sheddoor/sheddoor.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ormondvillerail/workingbee/goodsshe...
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 39

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capanno


Explanation:
as in bicycle shed, garden shed, tool shed.
A locomotive shed however would be un deposito
A cowshed = una stalla
The use of shed rather than depot (deposito) store room (ripostiglio)makes me think capanno is most likely

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4