KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Friction clutch and mechanical load brake with friction clutch

Italian translation: frizione e freno meccanico del carico con frizione


05:33 Jul 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Friction clutch and mechanical load brake with friction clutch
I tried to translate as : "Leva della Frizione e Freno di Carico Meccanico con Leva Frizione"..but it doesn't sound correct enoug.. or is it?
Michael Deliso
Italian translation:frizione e freno meccanico del carico con frizione
Explanation:
per me friction clutch is "clutch".
Anche diz. Marolli dice:

Clutch [short for friction clutch] = frizione

In meccanica "leva" = lever
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Gian,...it's the closest to what I thought
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frizione e freno meccanico del carico con frizione
Gian
4Innesto a frizione e freno carico meccanico con innesto a frizionefedric
3 +1Leva della della frizione e freno a mano con leva frizioneayellow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leva della della frizione e freno a mano con leva frizione


Explanation:
That is the translation if you're speaking about something related to a car.... Hope it help you...

ayellow

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azalea
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innesto a frizione e freno carico meccanico con innesto a frizione


Explanation:
It should be a special device to operate/stop the hoist as needed.
I hope it can help.
Ciao!

fedric
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frizione e freno meccanico del carico con frizione


Explanation:
per me friction clutch is "clutch".
Anche diz. Marolli dice:

Clutch [short for friction clutch] = frizione

In meccanica "leva" = lever

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Thanks Gian,...it's the closest to what I thought