KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

rich client e reach client

Italian translation: client "reach" e client "rich"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rich client e reach client
Italian translation:client "reach" e client "rich"
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

13:02 Jul 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Exchange 2003, OWA
English term or phrase: rich client e reach client
Users need to run Microsoft Internet Explorer (IE) 5.01 or later to access OWA's rich client interface; earlier browsers can access the simpler reach client interface, which Figure 4 shows. The rich client is more compelling than the reach client, but you can force users to access the reach interface (to simplify support or training or because you channel OWA communications through a firewall that won't pass the HTTP-DAV verbs that the rich client uses).
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
client "reach" and "rich"
Explanation:
Il link indicato è abbastanza affidabile. Non so se un reach client è simile a un thin client (che è l'alternativa più comune al rich client)

Microsoft Outlook Web Access è disponibile in due versioni: "rich" e "reach". La versione che l'utente riceve dipende dal browser utilizzato per accedere a OWA. Con Microsoft Internet Explorer versione 5.0 o successive viene fornito il client "rich", mentre con tutte le altre versioni del browser viene fornita la versione "reach".
Selected response from:

mrippa
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interfaccia utente raffinata (ricca) / interfaccia di contattolivior
4client "reach" and "rich"
mrippa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interfaccia utente raffinata (ricca) / interfaccia di contatto


Explanation:
la prima è più complessa, anche tecnicamente, la seconda più semplice
ovviamente nelle ripetizioni successive dove viene omessa interfaccia, io omettterei invece utente, quindi diventerebbe interfaccia raffinata (o ricca), come preferisci

livior
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 457

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client "reach" and "rich"


Explanation:
Il link indicato è abbastanza affidabile. Non so se un reach client è simile a un thin client (che è l'alternativa più comune al rich client)

Microsoft Outlook Web Access è disponibile in due versioni: "rich" e "reach". La versione che l'utente riceve dipende dal browser utilizzato per accedere a OWA. Con Microsoft Internet Explorer versione 5.0 o successive viene fornito il client "rich", mentre con tutte le altre versioni del browser viene fornita la versione "reach".


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310594
mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445
Grading comment
Grazie