KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

manual coil

Italian translation: comando manuale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manual coil
Italian translation:comando manuale
Entered by: manildo

14:31 Jul 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: manual coil
si parla di una valvola d'espansione elettronica in un impianto di condizionamento:

"Conduct the followings to check the electronic expansion valve:
.....
Valve Body Condition:
Valve does not open fully.

Symptom:
The unit does not cool nor heat (only for heat pump model.)
.....

Check Method/Measure:
Check the number of rotation of shaft if it is 5 and half from full open to complete close using manual coil for electronic expansion valve. When the number of rotation of shaft is less than the above value, the valve may catch anywhere of the body.

?? sinceramente non ho capito niente
avevo tradotto coil con bobina.... bobina manuale???

anche l'uso di quel verbo "catch" alla fine, chissà cosa vorrà dire
Elena Ghetti
Italy
comando manuale
Explanation:
Io starei sul generico. Qui e' evidente che chiedono di utilizzare il comando manuale della valvola per aprirla completamente, contando i giri necessari. Probabilmente si tratta di un semplice rubinetto.... il resto del testo non ti aiuta?
Selected response from:

manildo
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bobina manuale
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5facendolo girare a mano
Gian
3 +1comando manualemanildo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facendolo girare a mano


Explanation:
usano il verbo coil per "avvolgere", girare (!!!)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobina manuale


Explanation:
Hi,

I am including changes to the text:

Check the rotation number of the shaft. If it is 5 and half from full open to complete, close using the manual coil for electronic expansion valve. When the number of rotation of shaft is less than the above value, the valve may catch anywhere of the body of the valve.

I understand that it is a type of dial that has several values that go from 0 to complete.

I hope this helps.

Saluti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a picture of an electronic expansion valve at this site> http://zhongbao.en.alibaba.com/group/10188866.html

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fedric
22 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comando manuale


Explanation:
Io starei sul generico. Qui e' evidente che chiedono di utilizzare il comando manuale della valvola per aprirla completamente, contando i giri necessari. Probabilmente si tratta di un semplice rubinetto.... il resto del testo non ti aiuta?

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: forse ... rotazione manuale ... certo che il testo sembra abbastanza approssimativo
16 hrs