KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

industry strength encryption

Italian translation: crittografia di livello industriale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industry strength encryption
Italian translation:crittografia di livello industriale
Entered by: Andriy Naumov

19:59 Jul 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: industry strength encryption
By using industry strength encryption you are assured that any files protected by The program will be unavailable to anyone that does not have the keys to unlock it.
Andriy Naumov
Japan
crittografia di livello industriale
Explanation:
I am sure about "crittografia" for "encryption" and "livello" for "strength", according to Microsoft glossaries.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The bit length of the encryption key determines the certificate\'s encryption strength. The greater the bit length, the stronger the security. However, a greater bit length may decrease performance.\",,\"La lunghezza in bit della chiave di crittografia determina il livello della crittografia del certificato. Maggiore è la lunghezza in bit, maggiore è la protezione. Una lunghezza elevata può tuttavia influire sulle prestazioni.\",,\"TXB\",,\"Windows\",\"Internet Information Services 5.1\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Maximum encryption strength: %d bits\",,\"Massimo livello di crittografia: %d bit\",,\"TXT\",,\"Windows\",\"Windows XP \"
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crittografia di livello industrialeAndreina Baiano
5crittografia sicura a livello aziendalelivior


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crittografia di livello industriale


Explanation:
I am sure about "crittografia" for "encryption" and "livello" for "strength", according to Microsoft glossaries.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The bit length of the encryption key determines the certificate\'s encryption strength. The greater the bit length, the stronger the security. However, a greater bit length may decrease performance.\",,\"La lunghezza in bit della chiave di crittografia determina il livello della crittografia del certificato. Maggiore è la lunghezza in bit, maggiore è la protezione. Una lunghezza elevata può tuttavia influire sulle prestazioni.\",,\"TXB\",,\"Windows\",\"Internet Information Services 5.1\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Maximum encryption strength: %d bits\",,\"Massimo livello di crittografia: %d bit\",,\"TXT\",,\"Windows\",\"Windows XP \"

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr
  -> grazie Giacomo

agree  azalea
2 hrs
  -> grazie azalea

agree  CristinaL
10 hrs
  -> grazie Cristina

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
11 hrs
  -> grazie Domenica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crittografia sicura a livello aziendale


Explanation:
google da per "livello industriale" da un quarto (ricerca con crittografia) ad un ventesimo (ricerca con sicurezza ed RSA - la ditta produttrice degli algoritmi di grittografia) dei risultati che trova per "livello aziendale"
La differenza è col livello militare, che prevede che debbano esseere sicuri per molti anni a venire...

livior
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 457