KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

certain fixed time

Italian translation: periodo di tempo (predeterminato)


19:12 Jul 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: certain fixed time
frase che avevo già proposto:

frequency Up/Down

(controllo in frequenza unità di condizionamento)

PI Control (Determine Frequency Up/Down by ∆D Signal)

1. P control
Calculate a total of the ∆D value in each sampling time (20 seconds), and adjust the
frequency according to its difference from the frequency previously calculated.
2. I control
If the operating frequency is not change ***more than a certain fixed time***, adjust the frequency
up and down according to the ∆D value, obtaining the fixed ∆D value.
When the ∆D value is small...lower the frequency.
When the ∆D value is large...increase the frequency.
3. Limit of frequency variation width
When the difference between input current and input current drooping value is less than 1.5
A, the frequency increase width must be limited.
4. Frequency management when other controls are functioning
 When each frequency is drooping;
Frequency management is carried out only when the frequency droops.

traduzione del pz in questione:

Se la frequenza operativa non è variata ***oltre un certo tempo fisso***, aumentare e diminuire la frequenza in funzione del valore ∆D, fino ad ottenere il valore ∆D stabilito.

perché "tempo" fisso?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:periodo di tempo (predeterminato)
Explanation:
In other words: after a certain period of time , "fixed" is probably superfluous here
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un tempo stabilitolivior
4perché "tempo" fisso?
mrippa
4commento
Gian
3periodo di tempo (predeterminato)manducci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
periodo di tempo (predeterminato)


Explanation:
In other words: after a certain period of time , "fixed" is probably superfluous here

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commento


Explanation:
ma è JJJapponese??

credo che dica che:
Se la frequenza operativa non è variata ***entro un certo dato tempo ***, aumentare e diminuire la frequenza in funzione del valore ∆D, fino ad ottenere il valore ∆D stabilito.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perché "tempo" fisso?


Explanation:
Scusa ma senza offesa, se la traduzione l'hai fatta tu, non ti sembra strano chiedere i motivi delle tue scelte ad altri? Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 19:39:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem, scusa pensavo che la traduzione l\'avessi fatta tu e in questo caso sarebbe stato un pò dispersivo chiedere ad altri ragguagli sulla terminolgia utilizzata. Cmq, io tradurrei \"tempo specifico fisso\". Ciao

mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un tempo stabilito


Explanation:
ma va bene anche predeterminato

livior
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 457