KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

washer

Italian translation: dispositivo di lavaggio, depuratore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washer
Italian translation:dispositivo di lavaggio, depuratore
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

12:00 Jul 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: washer
for all the bacteria, one group of carcasses was treated with the xxx washer for 20 seconds at 60 psi
Francesca Siotto
depuratore?
Explanation:
o dispositivo di lavaggio... Non c'è altro contesto?
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lavatricelivior
4lavatore
Henrique Magalhaes
3GorgogliatoreFabio Restano
3sterilizzatore
karolina_mb
3depuratore?
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depuratore?


Explanation:
o dispositivo di lavaggio... Non c'è altro contesto?

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavatore


Explanation:
Penso di si...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sterilizzatore


Explanation:
forse e un equivalente piu esatto in questo caso, pero non conosco tutto il contesto:)

karolina_mb
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in ItalianItalian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gorgogliatore


Explanation:
In chimica si usa "gorgogliatore di lavaggio".
Ciao.

Fabio Restano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavatrice


Explanation:
washer= washing machine (Merriam -Webster dictionary) e mi sembra funzioni bene nel contesto

livior
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 457