KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

parallel grid operation

Italian translation: Funzionamento in parallelo alla rete (pubblica)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parallel grid operation
Italian translation:Funzionamento in parallelo alla rete (pubblica)
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

13:45 Nov 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: parallel grid operation
turbina a gas - regolazione eccitazione e tensione

The excitation voltage for the brush-free generator is provided by means of an exciter and diode bridge mounted on the shaft.
The excitation voltage for the exciter is supplied by a separate electronic voltage regulator through a transformer, compound voltage transformer and reactance coils.
The governor is equipped with a surge arrester as reactive-power protection in parallel grid operation.
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Funzionamento in parallelo alla rete (pubblica)
Explanation:
Se puo' aiutare
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie! bel link
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Funzionamento in parallelo alla rete (pubblica)
Sergio Scotti
4durante la messa in parallelo
Gian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in parallel grid operation
durante la messa in parallelo


Explanation:
grid é rete.
Immagino in paralleo con la rete

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funzionamento in parallelo alla rete (pubblica)


Explanation:
Se puo' aiutare


    Reference: http://www.elektro.it/gruppi_elettrogeni_html/gruppi_el_02.h...
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
grazie! bel link