KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

role

Italian translation: ruolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:role
Italian translation:ruolo
Entered by: Cinzia Barrella

22:13 Nov 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: role
Queue Security includes providing the user access to a role or roles. A role determines the type of access a user will have access to in the Worklist section of Document Express. The specific roles that are needed, the queue access combinations, are determined by the business area
Cinzia Barrella
United Kingdom
ruolo
Explanation:
Benvenuto nel sito di SAP in Italia - SAP potenzia le ...
... L'accesso basato sul **ruolo** dell'utente, unitamente alle nuove funzioni di personalizzazione,
aumenta l'efficienza dei singoli utenti e migliora le relazioni ...
www.sap.com/italy/press/lug02/cs_sp_crm_sapphire.asp - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 16:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per Ivana Micheli:
\'role\' e \'profile\' o \'user profile\' non sono sinonimi, non sono intercambiabili. E\' possibile un riscontro della mia affermazione al riferimento \"pasticciato\" sotto (ti prego, non avermene a male per il neutral!)
http://spi.formez.it/docs/guida.pdf
Ciao
Luca
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ruoloScience451
3profilo
Ivana UK


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruolo


Explanation:
Benvenuto nel sito di SAP in Italia - SAP potenzia le ...
... L'accesso basato sul **ruolo** dell'utente, unitamente alle nuove funzioni di personalizzazione,
aumenta l'efficienza dei singoli utenti e migliora le relazioni ...
www.sap.com/italy/press/lug02/cs_sp_crm_sapphire.asp - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 16:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per Ivana Micheli:
\'role\' e \'profile\' o \'user profile\' non sono sinonimi, non sono intercambiabili. E\' possibile un riscontro della mia affermazione al riferimento \"pasticciato\" sotto (ti prego, non avermene a male per il neutral!)
http://spi.formez.it/docs/guida.pdf
Ciao
Luca

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
4 hrs
  -> Grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profilo


Explanation:
in questo caso, "role" sembra sinonimo di"profile" o "user profile"

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Science451: nhttp://spi.formez.it/docs/guida.pdfon lo è.Vedi:
14 hrs