KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

cross-linked

Italian translation: interconesso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-linked
Italian translation:interconesso
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

05:48 Nov 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cross-linked
turbina a gas, sistema antincendio

The fire monitoring and extinguishing system consists of following main components and parts:
.........
One protective zone with ***cross linked protection line***
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Interconnesso
Explanation:
Una zona di controllo con linea di protezione interconnessa ...
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Interconnesso
Sergio Scotti
3 +1linea di protezione a maglia / a rete
Maurizio Valente
4linea di protezione polimericaGiovanna Cerruti
2 +1reticolato
Bruno Caridi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linea di protezione polimerica


Explanation:
forse...

... Ad esempio, lo studio delle proprietà di gel polimerici (cross linked gel) è estremamente stimolante di per sé, in quanto pone il ricercatore di fronte a ...
www.area.fi.cnr.it/r&f/n15/vasi.htm

... Cross-Linked Polyethylene (PEX)--The Next Generation of Engineered Piping Systems... PEX is an acronym for cross-linked (X) polyethylene (PE). ...
www.pmengineer.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,2732,90757,00.html

ciao e buona giornata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 12:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e io insisto...

... But that\'s a story for another day. PEX differs from HDPE in that PEX
has this special three-dimensional link between the molecules. ...
www.heatinghelp.com/newsletter.cfm?Id=

... Discussion: Almost all PEX tube begins as High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) resin which is put through the cross-linking process during the manufacturing of the ...
www.radiantpanelassociation.org/ i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=138

... least 50 years. PEX-LINE cross-linked polyethylene pipes with requirements of DIN Standard 16893. ... PEX LINE pipes for hot and cold water inside sleeve pipe. ...
www.palgal.co.il/pex.html

Pressure and non-pressure pipes: gas and PEX gas pipes, water, sewage, drainage, sea outfalls, PEX geothermic and district heating pipes, corrugated pipes ...
www.solvayplastics.com/info/0,2811,1068,00.html

anche perche` dire \"di plastica\" mi sembrerebbe un po` troppo colloquiale

riciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maurizio Valente: D'accordo, ma non in questo contesto
27 mins

neutral  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI: è troppo specifico nell'ambito chimico...non dà direttamente l'idea...
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linea di protezione a maglia / a rete


Explanation:
Credo proprio che i polimeri non c'entrino...

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interconnesso


Explanation:
Una zona di controllo con linea di protezione interconnessa ...


    Reference: http://www.gamewell.com/newproducts.htm
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reticolato


Explanation:
in chimica sarebbe questa la traduzione, ma sembra valere anche in questo contesto...
Ciao,
Bruno

Bruno Caridi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tancax
1 day4 hrs