KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

comments (see context)

Italian translation: contacts??


07:08 Nov 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: comments (see context)
Stay clear of terminals, leads or comments which carry voltages of many magnitude. Also, avoid contact with comments which are grounded, including the frame.

Grazie per i suggerimenti!
Monica Colman
Italy
Italian translation:contacts??
Explanation:
Does not make sense at all to me, the only thing I can think of is whoever wrote these sentences mistook comments for something else all together. Can it be *contacts*?
Is it an English translation from another language, maybe?
Or just the trick of some kind of automatic correction?

Good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2003-11-04 10:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dopo la tua nota...
Ho provato a cercare qua e la\' definizioni di comment in inglese. In un contesto tecnico ho trovato su McGraw Hill

comment [COMPUTER SCIENCE] An expression identifying or explaining one or more steps in a routine, which has no effect on execution of the routine.
{ \'käment }
Score: 1.00

comment code [COMPUTER SCIENCE] One or more characters identifying a comment.
{ \'käment kd }
Score: 0.80

comment out [COMPUTER SCIENCE] To render a statement in a computer program inactive by making it a comment.
{ \'käment \'at }
Score: 0.80


ma non si adattano nel tuo caso.


Forse e\' il caso di chiedere al cliente? Facci sapere.

Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Grazie Domenica per l'aiuto!Alla fine era un errore del cliente ed era proprio contatti!In ogni caso ti ringrazio...Buon week-end!
Monica
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.Giovanna Cerruti
1contacts??
Domenica Grangiotti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
non capisco il contesto, ma di solito

*leads and/or comments*

stanno per
*opinioni e/o commenti*

se ti puo` aiutare...
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emanuela Galdelli: quello che dici è giustissimo, ma non credo sia adatto al contesto, qui si parla di parti tecniche.
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contacts??


Explanation:
Does not make sense at all to me, the only thing I can think of is whoever wrote these sentences mistook comments for something else all together. Can it be *contacts*?
Is it an English translation from another language, maybe?
Or just the trick of some kind of automatic correction?

Good luck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2003-11-04 10:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dopo la tua nota...
Ho provato a cercare qua e la\' definizioni di comment in inglese. In un contesto tecnico ho trovato su McGraw Hill

comment [COMPUTER SCIENCE] An expression identifying or explaining one or more steps in a routine, which has no effect on execution of the routine.
{ \'käment }
Score: 1.00

comment code [COMPUTER SCIENCE] One or more characters identifying a comment.
{ \'käment kd }
Score: 0.80

comment out [COMPUTER SCIENCE] To render a statement in a computer program inactive by making it a comment.
{ \'käment \'at }
Score: 0.80


ma non si adattano nel tuo caso.


Forse e\' il caso di chiedere al cliente? Facci sapere.



Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
Grazie Domenica per l'aiuto!Alla fine era un errore del cliente ed era proprio contatti!In ogni caso ti ringrazio...Buon week-end!
Monica