KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

traverse speed

Italian translation: velocità di spostamento/avanzamento trasversale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traverse speed
Italian translation:velocità di spostamento/avanzamento trasversale

20:39 Nov 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: traverse speed
the ability of a belt to cut faster and consequently, to be used at a higher traverse speeds
Valentina Micheli
velocità di spostamento/avamzamento trasversale
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse è meglio \"velocità di traslazione\"

620. 620. 620. 620. velocità traslazione tavola, m/1\'. 1-35. 1-35. 1-35. 1-35. velocità
traslazione tavola - in continuo, mm. 0,1-2. 0,1-2. 0,1-2. 0,1-2. -intermittente,
mm. ...
www.modenmach.it/alpa.htm

106 hit su google
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avaNzamento, scusate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche questo testo bilingue

di sistemi che garantiscano una movimentazione a elevate velocità di traslazione,
ma estremamente ... demand for systems that guarantee a high traverse speed, and ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/ 05_02/sezioni/06_memo/memo_09.html
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5velocità di spostamento/avamzamento trasversale
Elena Ghetti
4Velocita lineare
Sergio Scotti
2velocità lateraleGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
velocità di spostamento/avamzamento trasversale


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse è meglio \"velocità di traslazione\"

620. 620. 620. 620. velocità traslazione tavola, m/1\'. 1-35. 1-35. 1-35. 1-35. velocità
traslazione tavola - in continuo, mm. 0,1-2. 0,1-2. 0,1-2. 0,1-2. -intermittente,
mm. ...
www.modenmach.it/alpa.htm

106 hit su google
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avaNzamento, scusate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche questo testo bilingue

di sistemi che garantiscano una movimentazione a elevate velocità di traslazione,
ma estremamente ... demand for systems that guarantee a high traverse speed, and ...
www.italiaimballaggio.it/italiaimballaggio/ 05_02/sezioni/06_memo/memo_09.html

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
43 mins

agree  Gian
55 mins

agree  rugiada
2 hrs

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  T F F
15 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
velocità laterale


Explanation:
Un'idea

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Velocita lineare


Explanation:
Traverse speed = velocita' lineare (del nastro abrasivo)


    Reference: http://www.cdu.net/Files/SP2-0715.htm
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582