KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

settling tanks

Italian translation: vasche di sedimentazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settling tanks
Italian translation:vasche di sedimentazione

09:17 Nov 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: settling tanks
Coolants which circulate through settling tanks should have an adeguate filtering system
Valentina Micheli
vasche di sedimentazione
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questa è la traduzione proposta dal Marolli
Settling tank= \"vasca di sedimentazione\" oppure \"decantatore\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom
Subject Technology - Engineering (TE)
Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
settling tank = decantatore/serbatoio di decantazione

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
settling tank= cassa di decantazione/vasca di decantazione

Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
Standardisation - Metrology (NO)
settling tank= serbatoio di decantazione

Subject Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)
settling tank= vasca di sedimentazione

Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto e la spiegazione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vasche di sedimentazione
VERTERE
3serbatoi di sedimentazioneStudioErrante


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vasche di sedimentazione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Questa è la traduzione proposta dal Marolli
Settling tank= \"vasca di sedimentazione\" oppure \"decantatore\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:01:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eurodicautom
Subject Technology - Engineering (TE)
Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
settling tank = decantatore/serbatoio di decantazione

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
settling tank= cassa di decantazione/vasca di decantazione

Subject Environment - Ecology - Environmental Protection (EN)
Standardisation - Metrology (NO)
settling tank= serbatoio di decantazione

Subject Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering (IC)
settling tank= vasca di sedimentazione



VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto e la spiegazione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Maurizio Valente
11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Cristina Giannetti
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  T F F
2 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serbatoi di sedimentazione


Explanation:
molti ricontri su google

StudioErrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81