KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

handle of the tongue of the filter

Italian translation: manico della linguetta del filtro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handle of the tongue of the filter
Italian translation:manico della linguetta del filtro
Entered by: Ivana UK

23:33 Nov 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / air conditioning system
English term or phrase: handle of the tongue of the filter
insert your fingers in the handle of the tongue of the air filter, hold it with your fingers, and then remove it downwards
Marina Capalbo
manico della linguetta del filtro
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 00:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, non credo sia giusto \"manico\"!!
Maniglia??
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie x lo spunto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manico della linguetta del filtro
Ivana UK
3maneggiare la sbarra di manico del filtro
Jose Paez


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manico della linguetta del filtro


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 00:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, non credo sia giusto \"manico\"!!
Maniglia??

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
grazie x lo spunto

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maneggiare la sbarra di manico del filtro


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish