KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

head set

Italian translation: cuffia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head set
Italian translation:cuffia
Entered by: Michael Deliso

06:01 Nov 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: head set
I am translating a manual for a military night vision monoculars and I can't seem to find the word for *head set* in Italian
Michael Deliso
cuffia
Explanation:
cuffia is the term normally used for stereo, phone or microphone head sets; I think it can apply here to.
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the enlightnement Roberta;
It's so early in the a.m. my
brain is still in the sleeping mode..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuffia
Roberta Anderson
4equipaggiamento per elmetto
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuffia


Explanation:
cuffia is the term normally used for stereo, phone or microphone head sets; I think it can apply here to.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147
Grading comment
Thanks for the enlightnement Roberta;
It's so early in the a.m. my
brain is still in the sleeping mode..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cavina
5 mins

agree  Ilde Grimaldi
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipaggiamento per elmetto


Explanation:
Non credo che mettano una cuffia; nei filmati si vede che è applicato all'elmetto dei soladati ; elmetto che indossano sempre in azioni di guerra; non si va in giro con occhiali e monocolo senza il casco.

http://www.sptimes.com/2003/03/18/Worldandnation/For_America...

The battery-powered goggles resemble binoculars and attach to a helmet. They amplify existing
light. The amplified scene glows in shades of green on a tiny screen in the eyepiece.
The goggles have a few drawbacks. Soldiers cannot see through smoke, they have a narrow field of view and the devices weigh down their helmets. The goggles are so sensitive that a sudden burst of light can be disorienting.
But soldiers say those are minor inconveniences.
"You can tell what the person is, you can see what they're carrying, you know what kind of gear they've got on," said Pfc. Jacob Moss, 21, of Colorado Springs, a member of Company A, 2nd Battalion, 327th Infantry.
The Army has used the goggles for more than 20 years. They are now standard equipment for U.S. troops and come in a new monocular version that allows soldiers to use their other eye normally, reducing the blinding effect from a sudden burst of light.
The monocular "gives you more flexibility on the battlefield," said Fenner Milton, who heads the Army's Night Vision and Electronic Sensor Directorate. "You can look at a map or see the regular battlefield with a naked eye."


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123