KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

liquid (ink) retaining sheet

Italian translation: lamina per il trattenimento dell'inchiostro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid (ink) retaining sheet
Italian translation:lamina per il trattenimento dell'inchiostro
Entered by: Giuseppe Iacobaci

09:48 Nov 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / print
English term or phrase: liquid (ink) retaining sheet
ink jet printing system

"...at least one driving signal is applied to an electrothermal transducer disposed on a liquid (ink) retaining sheet or liquid passage..."
No so se questo "sheet" è fatto di metallo, in questo caso sarebbe una "lamiera"?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
lamina
Explanation:
proporrei "lamina". Lamiera sa troppo di metallico, mentre in genere questi componenti sono in plastica; visto che non lo sappiamo, manterrei un 'least commitment' con questo termine...
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Iacobaci
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lamina
Giuseppe Iacobaci
2parete
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lamina


Explanation:
proporrei "lamina". Lamiera sa troppo di metallico, mentre in genere questi componenti sono in plastica; visto che non lo sappiamo, manterrei un 'least commitment' con questo termine...


Giuseppe Iacobaci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
grazie mille!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parete


Explanation:
se fosse una specie di camera per il passaggio dell'inchiostro

solo un'idea

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348