KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

adjust for snug fit

Italian translation: regolare fino ad ottenere un accoppiamento di precisione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjust for snug fit
Italian translation:regolare fino ad ottenere un accoppiamento di precisione
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

09:50 Nov 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: adjust for snug fit
Istruzioni di montaggio a parete di una tastierina per automazione porta garage.

Center it at
eye level against the selected location on garage exterior as shown.
4. Mark 10-1/2 cm up the centerline from the bottom of the keypad and drill a 3 mm pilot hole for wood (5 mm for masonry). Install top
mounting screw, allowing 3 mm to protrude above surface. Position keypad on screw head and ***adjust for snug fit***.
Il testo in DE traduce con "serrare la vite secondo necessità". La vostra opinione?
Grazie.
martini
Italy
regolare fino ad ottenere un accoppiamento di precisione
Explanation:
Dal dizionario tecnico Marolli:
"snug fit" (U.S.) = (no allowance) accoppiamento di spinta (o preciso), aggiustare o adattare con precisione

Ok?
Selected response from:

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Grading comment
la traduzione è corretta (v. anche Logos), forse un po' troppo "contorta" per il contesto specifico. Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4regolare fino ad ottenere un accoppiamento di precisione
VMTTRADUCE
4avvitare beneCinzia Barrella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avvitare bene


Explanation:
avvitare bene/avvitare stretto

Cinzia Barrella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 27

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
regolare fino ad ottenere un accoppiamento di precisione


Explanation:
Dal dizionario tecnico Marolli:
"snug fit" (U.S.) = (no allowance) accoppiamento di spinta (o preciso), aggiustare o adattare con precisione

Ok?


    Marolli
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
la traduzione è corretta (v. anche Logos), forse un po' troppo "contorta" per il contesto specifico. Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: In the light of the added information, TafTrad's solution seems perfect.
16 mins
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
13 hrs

agree  rugiada
1 day7 hrs

agree  Ilde Grimaldi
9 days