KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

selected to win; a sincere thank-you for

Italian translation: come sopra, ma...


14:44 Nov 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: selected to win; a sincere thank-you for
I am pleased to inform you that your name was randomly selected to win 1 of 12 free copies of XXX award-winning XXX (name of the software) software as a sincere thank-you for recently completing the XXX User Survey!
Liuba
Italian translation:come sopra, ma...
Explanation:
come sopra, (ho AGREEATO!), ;-) però rettificherei in "DI una DELLE dodici copie (in palio)..."
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Iacobaci
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4come sopra, ma...
Giuseppe Iacobaci
5 +3selezionato come vincitore; un grazie sentito/sincero per
Francesca Siotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selezionato come vincitore; un grazie sentito/sincero per


Explanation:
respectively



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-11-07 15:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sono lieto/a di informarla che il suo nome è stato selezionato/sorteggiato/estratto come vincitore da 1 a 12 copie gratuite di xxx....a dimostrazione del nostro sincero/sentito ringraziamento per ...

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Iacobaci
1 hr

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
9 hrs

agree  francesca elia
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
come sopra, ma...


Explanation:
come sopra, (ho AGREEATO!), ;-) però rettificherei in "DI una DELLE dodici copie (in palio)..."

Giuseppe Iacobaci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joannap
2 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
3 hrs

agree  verbis
6 hrs

agree  paolopaci
2 days11 hrs