KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

bulk temperature

Italian translation: temperatura effettiva della massa dell'acqua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk temperature
Italian translation:temperatura effettiva della massa dell'acqua
Entered by: Jos

08:48 Nov 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bulk temperature
Bulk temperature of the water entering the ceiling mounted radiant panel
Jos
Italy
temperatura effettiva della massa dell'acqua
Explanation:
Cioè non la temperatura superficiale dell'acqua

The temperature of the top millimeter of a water surface is generally a few tenths of a degree C cooler than the ‘bulk’ temperature, i.e., the temperature ~1 meter deep, which is routinely measured by buoys and ships. This is because of a daytime temperature gradient between the bulk location and the surface, and because of the thin skin at the surface. This difference is important for climate and weather forecasting because of the atmospheric forcing by the oceans.

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5temperatura media
Maurizio Valente
4temperatura effettiva della massa dell'acqua
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
temperatura media


Explanation:
... Sia T m la temperatura media in corrispondenza ad una traversa x = const
(bulk temperature). Ossia: T m = ? 0 ? uh dy ? 0 ? u dy 2 Page 4. ...
www-dinma.univ.trieste.it/~nirftc/misc/ didattica/termocinetica/alette.pdf

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 min

agree  giogi: http://www-dinma.univ.trieste.it/~nirftc/misc/didattica/term...
2 mins

agree  Silvia Currò
5 mins

agree  Giovanna Cerruti
12 mins

agree  Dr Wahidi
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperatura effettiva della massa dell'acqua


Explanation:
Cioè non la temperatura superficiale dell'acqua

The temperature of the top millimeter of a water surface is generally a few tenths of a degree C cooler than the ‘bulk’ temperature, i.e., the temperature ~1 meter deep, which is routinely measured by buoys and ships. This is because of a daytime temperature gradient between the bulk location and the surface, and because of the thin skin at the surface. This difference is important for climate and weather forecasting because of the atmospheric forcing by the oceans.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123