KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

to image

Italian translation: tradurre in immagine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to image
Italian translation:tradurre in immagine
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

16:20 Nov 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / defense systems, video cameras
English term or phrase: to image
video cameras, defense systems
"bombed areas are imaged using the cameras after bomb delivery"
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
tradurre in immagine
Explanation:
si usa nel settore tecnico
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tradurre in immagine
Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
5visualizzate
Elena Ghetti
3fotografato
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fotografato


Explanation:
nothing is photographed any longer. It is being "imaged" or "scanned" of course - but I stick to my oldfashioned guns.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tradurre in immagine


Explanation:
si usa nel settore tecnico

Anna Maria Porcelluzzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 mins

agree  Roberta Anderson: sì, o semplicemente "riprendere" (sono riprese)
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visualizzate


Explanation:
alternativa

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252