KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

launch aircraft

Italian translation: aereo che lancia


17:22 Nov 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aviation, defense systems
English term or phrase: launch aircraft
defense, war planes
"the data link allows images to be recorded in the launch aircraft or a nearby aircraft"
aereo da lancio?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
Italian translation:aereo che lancia
Explanation:
Potrebbe essere un altro aereo (vedi sotto storia degli X-1 o potrebbe lanciare un missile. Bisognerebbe avere tutto il testo.

Three second generation Bell Aircraft Corporations X-1s were built, though four were requested. They were the X-1A (48-1384); X-1B (48-1385); X-1C (canceled and never built); X-1D (48-1386). These aircraft were similar to the X-1s, except they were five feet longer, had conventional canopies, and were powered by Reaction Motors, Inc. XLR11-RM-5 rocket engines. The RM-5, like the previous engines, had no throttle and was controlled by igniting one or more of the four thrust chambers at will.
The original program outline called for the X-1A and X-1B to be used for dynamic stability and air loads investigations. The X-1D was to be used for heat transfer research while the X-1C was intended as a high-speed armament systems test bed. All of these aircraft like the original X-1s, were launched from a Boeing B-29 or Boeing B-50 "mothership" to take maximum advantage of their limited flying time with a rocket engine. Most launches were made from the JTB-29A (45-21800). The other launch aircraft was EB-50A (46-006).

X-1A

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aereo che lancia
Gian
4aereo di lancioRomina Minucci
3aereo in fase di decollo
Elena Ghetti
3aereo pilotagiogi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aereo in fase di decollo


Explanation:
credo che si intenda questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAUNCH—To release or send forth. For example, to
launch aircraft from an aircraft carrier.
www.tpub.com/content/aviation/14014/css/14014_358.htm

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aereo di lancio


Explanation:
io intendo che è possibile catturare delle immagini da un aereo da cui si lanciano i paracadutisti, in fase di caduta.

LAUNCH: the in-flight separation of a parachute-load system from its carrier vehicle.


non so di preciso se si chiama aereo di lancio, ma è questo che credo voglia dire..

buon lavoro :-)))))))))


Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 962

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aereo pilota


Explanation:
l'aereo che accompagna i bombardieri e li supporta e per coarburante , talvolta per illuminare il bersaglio (come nel caso dei B 52 per intenderci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-10 17:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carburante, obvioulsy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-10 17:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dsto.defence.gov.au/corporate/publicity/ads/v9n2/...

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aereo che lancia


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere un altro aereo (vedi sotto storia degli X-1 o potrebbe lanciare un missile. Bisognerebbe avere tutto il testo.

Three second generation Bell Aircraft Corporations X-1s were built, though four were requested. They were the X-1A (48-1384); X-1B (48-1385); X-1C (canceled and never built); X-1D (48-1386). These aircraft were similar to the X-1s, except they were five feet longer, had conventional canopies, and were powered by Reaction Motors, Inc. XLR11-RM-5 rocket engines. The RM-5, like the previous engines, had no throttle and was controlled by igniting one or more of the four thrust chambers at will.
The original program outline called for the X-1A and X-1B to be used for dynamic stability and air loads investigations. The X-1D was to be used for heat transfer research while the X-1C was intended as a high-speed armament systems test bed. All of these aircraft like the original X-1s, were launched from a Boeing B-29 or Boeing B-50 "mothership" to take maximum advantage of their limited flying time with a rocket engine. Most launches were made from the JTB-29A (45-21800). The other launch aircraft was EB-50A (46-006).

X-1A




    Reference: http://www.dfrc.nasa.gov/Gallery/Photo/X-1A/HTML/E-24911.htm...
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: comunque sia, mi trovi molto vicina a te.
34 mins