KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

inflation canister

Italian translation: bombola (di gonfiaggio)


17:50 Nov 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / defense systems, inflatable devices
English term or phrase: inflation canister
defense systems
inflation canister used as an inflation device to inflate a balloon carrying a bomb damage assessment system
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
Italian translation:bombola (di gonfiaggio)
Explanation:
per il gonfiaggio dei palloni aerostatici si una una bombola
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
GRAZIE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scatola, contenitore per gonfiare
Gian
5Nota al mio agreegiogi
4bombola (di gonfiaggio)
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scatola, contenitore per gonfiare


Explanation:
probabilmente contiene un gas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-10 17:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contenente delll\'aria /o gas compresso in modo da poter gonfiare il pallone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-10 18:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbe essere simile a quello che usano i gommisti, caricato a 200 bar, che viene usato per gonfiare i pneumatici

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi:
23 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bombola (di gonfiaggio)


Explanation:
per il gonfiaggio dei palloni aerostatici si una una bombola

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252
Grading comment
GRAZIE

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nota al mio agree


Explanation:
Questo è per confermare quanto dice Gian. QUINDI No PUNTI, Please!
Pioneer Astronautics has developed an innovative balloon inflation system. Instead of using a conventional inflation gas stored in heavy high-pressure tanks, delivered to the balloon using complex plumbing and valving systems, the Pioneer technique employs a vaporizable liquid such as methanol as a float fluid. The methanol is stored within a balloon which is colored black to absorb solar energy, and which in turn is stored in a pressurized canister. When the canister is opened under the low-pressure conditions which prevail at low altitudes on Mars or high altitudes on Earth, part of the methanol flashes to vapor, driving the balloon out of canister. Inflation is then completed automatically as solar energy vaporizes the remainder of the methanol.



    Reference: http://www.spacedaily.com/news/mars-balloon-01c.html
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358