KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

spotting scopes

Italian translation: Spotting Scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spotting scopes
Italian translation:Spotting Scope
Entered by: Michael Deliso

19:03 Nov 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spotting scopes
I am looking for the exact translation of "scopes" as in telescope or other kinds..Just the single noun of "scopes"
Michael Deliso
Spotting Scope
Explanation:
solo ottica


E’ un vero peccato che l’importatore italiano non commercializzi la versione Spotting Scope (sola ottica) del ETX125, che come vedremo ha parecchie frecce nel suo arco.

http://digilander.libero.it/photallica/etx125.htm

Disponibile anche in versione Spotting Scope (solo tubo ottico con attacco per treppiede fotografico), ottimo come teleobiettivo o per le visioni terrestri a € 708,00 o € 108 più 12 rate mensili da € 52,80 TAN 0% TAEG 4,78%.

http://www.otticasanmarco.it/ETX.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Massimo;
I have used the combination of "Tubo mono ottico" hoping that it has some menaing in Italian. and thanks to the others for the help in explaining what "scope" means in Italian

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3V.s.giogi
5Spotting Scope
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spotting Scope


Explanation:
solo ottica


E’ un vero peccato che l’importatore italiano non commercializzi la versione Spotting Scope (sola ottica) del ETX125, che come vedremo ha parecchie frecce nel suo arco.

http://digilander.libero.it/photallica/etx125.htm

Disponibile anche in versione Spotting Scope (solo tubo ottico con attacco per treppiede fotografico), ottimo come teleobiettivo o per le visioni terrestri a € 708,00 o € 108 più 12 rate mensili da € 52,80 TAN 0% TAEG 4,78%.

http://www.otticasanmarco.it/ETX.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Thanks Massimo;
I have used the combination of "Tubo mono ottico" hoping that it has some menaing in Italian. and thanks to the others for the help in explaining what "scope" means in Italian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
V.s.


Explanation:
Scope doesn't mean anything in Italian. I't's jus a suffix coming from the ancient Greek word: SKOPEO, that is either to look at or to see.
As a suffix, it is always used following something else: Telescope, in Italian telescopio, means seing far ahead
Tele= far ahead
Skopeo= seeing

So, scope alone doesn't make any sense

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
0 min
  -> grazie Elena

agree  verbis
35 mins
  -> grazie Laura

agree  Maurizio Valente
42 mins