KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

box staple

Italian translation: bocchetta (di incontro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box staple
Italian translation:bocchetta (di incontro)
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

10:40 Nov 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: box staple
serrature:
the door lock bolt, when extended,acts on an arm carried on one end of a spindle, on the other end of which is a lever which engages one of a pair of linked swivel bolts to cause both swivel bolts to extend into respective box staples on the door to hold it closed.

GIA
Francesca Siotto
bocchetta (di incontro)
Explanation:
ho trovato queste definizioni per "staple" riferite a serrature:

Staple:
1. A box-like fitting on the jam of an inward opening door, and into which the bolt or bolts of a rim latch or lock shoot when door is closed.
2. Part of the hasp and staple for use with a padlock. The padlock shackle passes through the eye or hole in the staple.
http://www.chubblocks.co.uk/glossary.html

e

Staple A surface-mounted strike.
http://www.aje.com.au/glossary/s.htm

nell'ultima definizione per strike intendono "strike plate"

penso quindi che staple corrisponda alla bocchetta dove si inserisce il chiavistello (il diz. visuale Zanichelli riporta controbocchetta)
l'aggettivo box penso che si riferisca alla forma del foro nello staple o alla forma dello staple, come indica la prima definizione che ho trovato

... n° 1 kit di viti per montaggio serratura base e bocchetta di incontro. n° 1 kit di viti e tasselli per applicazione a muro della centralina elettronica. ...
www.mafer-srl.it/manuale5001.htm

digitando bocchetta e serratura su google trovi molti hit interessanti

Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bocchetta (di incontro)
Elena Ghetti
4cavallotto
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bocchetta (di incontro)


Explanation:
ho trovato queste definizioni per "staple" riferite a serrature:

Staple:
1. A box-like fitting on the jam of an inward opening door, and into which the bolt or bolts of a rim latch or lock shoot when door is closed.
2. Part of the hasp and staple for use with a padlock. The padlock shackle passes through the eye or hole in the staple.
http://www.chubblocks.co.uk/glossary.html

e

Staple A surface-mounted strike.
http://www.aje.com.au/glossary/s.htm

nell'ultima definizione per strike intendono "strike plate"

penso quindi che staple corrisponda alla bocchetta dove si inserisce il chiavistello (il diz. visuale Zanichelli riporta controbocchetta)
l'aggettivo box penso che si riferisca alla forma del foro nello staple o alla forma dello staple, come indica la prima definizione che ho trovato

... n° 1 kit di viti per montaggio serratura base e bocchetta di incontro. n° 1 kit di viti e tasselli per applicazione a muro della centralina elettronica. ...
www.mafer-srl.it/manuale5001.htm

digitando bocchetta e serratura su google trovi molti hit interessanti



Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252
Grading comment
grazie Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavallotto


Explanation:
vedi articolo n.0608 di
www.novaferr.com/ele_serrature_it.html

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 264