KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

floating

Italian translation: v.s.


07:46 Nov 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: floating
Always use the narrowest possible shoe that provides an adequate floating???
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:v.s.
Explanation:
Penso significhi 'non affondare' Usare sempre la ciabatta (del cingolo) piu' piccola ma che permetta di 'non affondare' (nel terreno, fango etc)
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
hai ragione, grazie mille, ho tradotto "che garantisca la maggiore stabilità"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gioco / tolleranzaDesposEl
4v.s.
Sergio Scotti
3mobilità
Kika KKtranslate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gioco / tolleranza


Explanation:
ERNST versione francese.
Sansoni



DesposEl
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
15 mins

agree  VERTERE
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobilità


Explanation:
oppure: agio

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 264

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Penso significhi 'non affondare' Usare sempre la ciabatta (del cingolo) piu' piccola ma che permetta di 'non affondare' (nel terreno, fango etc)

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
hai ragione, grazie mille, ho tradotto "che garantisca la maggiore stabilità"