KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

ground stud

Italian translation: perno di messa a terra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground stud
Italian translation:perno di messa a terra
Entered by: VERTERE

08:01 Nov 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical equipment
English term or phrase: ground stud
Protective Earth Ground stud (chassis ground).

E' corretto tradurre questa espressione con morsettiera di terra o c'è una traduzione più corretta?

Grazie
Chiara
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
vs
Explanation:
Dalle immagini che ho visto su internet a me sembra più un "perno"

A threaded brass ground stud is provided with each shielded enclosure to accommodate the grounding of the shield for both electrical and single point grounding. ETS recommends the brass ground stud be located as near as possible to power line filters.
http://www.emctest.com/GroundStuds.cfm

Su google trovi riferimenti in italiano per "perno di massa", "perno di terra", "perno di messa a terra"...

Spero ti sia di aiuto.
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie. Era proprio un perno di messa
a terra

Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5morsetto di messa a terra
Maurizio Valente
4dispersore
Elena Ghetti
2 +1vs
VERTERE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morsetto di messa a terra


Explanation:
www.westernelectric.com.au/pdf-files/ Spares-list-all.pdf
(Glossario multilingue)

External earth stud = Morsetto di messa a terra

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispersore


Explanation:
Se a due elettrodi (dispersori) conficcati nel terreno viene applicata una d.d.p. il terreno svolge la funzione di conduttore elettrico
http://www.elektro.it/elektro_sicurel_html/sicurel_6.html

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vs


Explanation:
Dalle immagini che ho visto su internet a me sembra più un "perno"

A threaded brass ground stud is provided with each shielded enclosure to accommodate the grounding of the shield for both electrical and single point grounding. ETS recommends the brass ground stud be located as near as possible to power line filters.
http://www.emctest.com/GroundStuds.cfm

Su google trovi riferimenti in italiano per "perno di massa", "perno di terra", "perno di messa a terra"...

Spero ti sia di aiuto.

VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Grazie. Era proprio un perno di messa
a terra

Chiara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Volpe: sì è un perno che fa parte dello chassis e che collega alla terra
27 mins
  -> grazie