KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Telephone Consumer Protection Act

Italian translation: Telephone Consumer Protection Act (legge per la protezione degli utenti telefonici)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA)
Italian translation:Telephone Consumer Protection Act (legge per la protezione degli utenti telefonici)
Entered by: Fanta

08:42 Nov 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Telephone Consumer Protection Act
The Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 requires all outgoing faxes to contain specific information
emarobby
Italy
Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA)
Explanation:
Lascierei in inglese + spiegazione

legge per la protezione degli utenti telefonici
Selected response from:

Fanta
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA)Patrizia Zaratti
4Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA)
Fanta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone consumer protection act
Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA)


Explanation:
Lascierei in inglese + spiegazione

legge per la protezione degli utenti telefonici


    Reference: http://support.ap.dell.com/docs/comm/r35323/it/reg.htm
Fanta
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA)


Explanation:
Rimane invariato. E' il nome di una legge promulgata dal Congresso USA che vieta esplicitamente l'utilizzo di "fax, computer o altro apparechhio per inviare pubblicita' non richiesta ad un fax".


    Reference: http://www.unonet.it/articoli/e-comm/0494D3F.asp
    Reference: http://www.jus.unitn.it/users/pascuzzi/privcomp98-99/papers/...
Patrizia Zaratti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian