KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

strike-off

Italian translation: CAMPIONE


10:33 Jan 17, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: strike-off
After selling a pattern, she never got the opportunity to see a strike-off, so she never knew how her work had turned out.

Potrebbe essere una prova di stampa? Grazie
Antonella Bergamin
Italian translation:CAMPIONE
Explanation:
strike-off è più generico e meno legato alla carta stampata...prova con "non ha mai potuto vederne un campione"


What is a strike-off?

Strike-Offs are small custom samples made for you to review color and constuction.




Selected response from:

jackfrost
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1V.s.giogi
4tirella di stampaOlga Spampatti
4CAMPIONEjackfrost


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAMPIONE


Explanation:
strike-off è più generico e meno legato alla carta stampata...prova con "non ha mai potuto vederne un campione"


What is a strike-off?

Strike-Offs are small custom samples made for you to review color and constuction.






jackfrost
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
V.s.


Explanation:
Direi "una copia stampata", non ha avuto la possibilità di vederne una sola copia stampata...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-17 10:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche \"una sola copia realizzata\", come preferisci

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 day9 hrs
  -> grazie Gian

1 day55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirella di stampa


Explanation:
Termine usato per i provini di stampa tirati dai quadretti di prova disegno. Sono normalmente proposti per approvazione in più varianti colore.

Olga Spampatti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2