KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

by sides of casing

Italian translation: sostenuto/tenuto in posizione dai lati della custodia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secured in place by sides of casing
Italian translation:sostenuto/tenuto in posizione dai lati della custodia
Entered by: Gian

13:05 Jan 19, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: by sides of casing
installazione di sensori laser

slide in replacement or original Controller Board (as required) between guides ensuring board is secured in place by sides of casing.

...per assicurare che sia correttamente in posizione ***tra i lati della custodia???***
Elena Ghetti
Italy
(tenuto/assicurato in posizione) dai lati della custodia
Explanation:
o come suggerito dall'involucro protettivo
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(tenuto/assicurato in posizione) dai lati della custodia
Gian
4dai lati del rivestimentoCheyenne
3 +1V.S.LACRI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
V.S.


Explanation:
ONESTAMENTE METTEREI INVOLUCRO DI PROTEZIONE

LACRI
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
19 hrs
  -> GRAZIE

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(tenuto/assicurato in posizione) dai lati della custodia


Explanation:
o come suggerito dall'involucro protettivo

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
4 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dai lati del rivestimento


Explanation:
un'altra opzione

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24