KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

brake

Italian translation: tensione di frenatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake voltage
Italian translation:tensione di frenatura
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

19:36 Jan 20, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pulses, voltages, optical disk apparatus
English term or phrase: brake
pulses, voltages, optical disk apparatus
brake pulse, brake voltage
"The layer-jump control circuit monitors the FE signal and makes the drive circuit generate a brake voltage for stopping movement of the objective lens..."
brake= di frenaggio? altri suggerimenti?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
tensione di frenatura
Explanation:
in elettronica si dice...
Selected response from:

Marisapad
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tensione di frenatura
Marisapad
4Voltaggio frenoFrancescoP


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voltaggio freno


Explanation:
Almeno così pare...

FP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prendilo con le pinze comunque...


    Reference: http://www.axnet.it/faer/html/info_gen60.html
FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 148

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tensione di frenatura


Explanation:
in elettronica si dice...

Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LACRI
10 hrs

agree  byteman
11 hrs