KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Fractional and Integral Motors

Italian translation: Motori grandi e piccoli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fractional and Integral Motors
Italian translation:Motori grandi e piccoli
Entered by: Angela Monetta

16:19 Jan 21, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Fractional and Integral Motors
Familiarization with NEMA MG2 Safety Standard for Construction and Guide for Selection, Installation and Use of Fractional and Integral Motors, the National Electrical Code and sound local practices is recommended.

cosa s'intende per "fractional"?
grazie per ogni suggerimento! ;-))
Angela Monetta
Italy
Motori grandi e piccoli
Explanation:
Per "fractional" dovrebbe intendersi un motore con potenza inferiore ad 1 HP (una frazione di HP), invece per inegral dovrebbe intendersi un motore con potenza superiore ad 1 HP.
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
grazie! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Motori grandi e piccoli
byteman
4Motori a meno di un cavallo e motori a più di un cavallo
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motori a meno di un cavallo e motori a più di un cavallo


Explanation:
Fractional electric motors are those with less than one horse-power
Integral electric motors are those with more than one horse-power


    Reference: http://www.aceee.org/motors/frmtrs.htm
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motori grandi e piccoli


Explanation:
Per "fractional" dovrebbe intendersi un motore con potenza inferiore ad 1 HP (una frazione di HP), invece per inegral dovrebbe intendersi un motore con potenza superiore ad 1 HP.


    Reference: http://www.aceee.org/motors/frmtrs.htm
byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323
Grading comment
grazie! :-))