KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

corner grounded

Italian translation: con una fase a terra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corner grounded
Italian translation:con una fase a terra
Entered by: byteman

15:27 Jan 22, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: corner grounded
Si parla di inverter, ecco il contesto:

Inverters supplied by a three-wire-system source (ungrounded or corner grounded.

These circuits are not separated from hazardous circuits other circuits by protective separation, but only with basic insulation.
con una fase a terra
Explanation:
Dei tre fili trifase nel collegamento a triangolo, uno può essere connesso a terra (corner grounded), o nessuno dei tre a terra (ungroundeded).
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presa a terra angolareCheyenne
4con una fase a terra
byteman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presa a terra angolare


Explanation:
o anche messa a terra angolare

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs

agree  rugiada
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con una fase a terra


Explanation:
Dei tre fili trifase nel collegamento a triangolo, uno può essere connesso a terra (corner grounded), o nessuno dei tre a terra (ungroundeded).


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/doe/h1011v4/css/h1011v4_137.htm
byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323
Grading comment
Grazie