KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Do not perform this operation when ...

Italian translation: Non eseguire questa operazione quando...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do not perform this operation when ...
Italian translation:Non eseguire questa operazione quando...
Entered by: Gian

03:08 Jan 23, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A phrase for a videocamera Manual
English term or phrase: Do not perform this operation when ...
Dear Italian translators,

I am revising a doc., but it seems 1 phrase was forgotten by the translator.
I wonder if you please could tell me how would you translate the following phrase in Italian:

Do not perform this operation when there are no white spots.

White spots: punti luminosi bianchi

This is a phrase for a Video Camera.
Doris Fukuda
Non eseguire questa operazione quando..
Explanation:
non ci sono punti luminosi bianchi

(or you can writa .... quest'operazione ...)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!

E grazie a tutti!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Non eseguire questa operazione quando..
Gian
4 +5non effettuare questa operazione in assenza di punti luminosi bianchiCavina


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non effettuare questa operazione in assenza di punti luminosi bianchi


Explanation:
oppure quando non compaiono dei punti luminosi bianchi.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone
1 hr

agree  Beatrice T
1 hr

agree  Hilaryc78
3 hrs

agree  Cheyenne
8 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
do not perform this operation when ...
Non eseguire questa operazione quando..


Explanation:
non ci sono punti luminosi bianchi

(or you can writa .... quest'operazione ...)


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Grazie!

E grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli
2 hrs

agree  Paola Grassi: nei manuali è senz'altro preferibile il verbo "eseguire", quando si parla di un'operazione e non "effettuare"
5 hrs

agree  Simo Blom: con Paola
7 hrs

agree  Giulia Barontini: con Paola!
15 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
1 day15 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone
2 days2 hrs

agree  byteman
2 days10 hrs