KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

snippets

Italian translation: spuntatrici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snippets
Italian translation:spuntatrici
Entered by: giogi

15:10 Jan 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: snippets
pliers, snippets, pinchers and pincers; non ho trovato riscontri, forse si tratta di snippers? ovvero spuntatrici?
didiv
SNIPPERS...
Explanation:
direi proprio che si tratta di snippers, spuntatrici o anche quelle forbici da lattoniere con le punte grosse e ricurve
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
penso anche io che sia così, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5V.S.
Rosalba Sorrentino
3 +1SNIPPERS...giogi
3segmenti
Monica Pupeschi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segmenti


Explanation:
O forse si tratta di segmenti!

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V.S.


Explanation:
snippets: ritagli
pliers: pinze
pincers: tenaglie

hope it helps! :)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/it/translation.asp?enit=pincers
Rosalba Sorrentino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SNIPPERS...


Explanation:
direi proprio che si tratta di snippers, spuntatrici o anche quelle forbici da lattoniere con le punte grosse e ricurve

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358
Grading comment
penso anche io che sia così, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 mins
  -> come va, Giancarlo?