KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

drive pad

Italian translation: dispositivo di azionamento


16:08 Jan 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / engines
English term or phrase: drive pad
part of an aircraft engine (and possibly other types of engine too. I can't find an Italian equivalent in nay technical dictionary.
richard boyce
Italian translation:dispositivo di azionamento
Explanation:
a device that communicates motion to a machine or machine part
Selected response from:

Cheyenne
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispositivo di azionamentoCheyenne
3cuscinetto della guida
Pamela Brizzola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuscinetto della guida


Explanation:
senza contesto non saprei.

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositivo di azionamento


Explanation:
a device that communicates motion to a machine or machine part

Cheyenne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Leone
2 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
15 hrs