KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

RIO

Italian translation: offerta d'interconnessione di riferimento (RIO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RIO
Italian translation:offerta d'interconnessione di riferimento (RIO)
Entered by: Alessandro Cattelan

08:36 Jul 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: RIO
Public fixed network operators and leased line service providers having Significant Market Power are required to publish a RIO.
Ambito: accordi di interconnessione tra tlc, in Italia, si aprla dei requisiti stabiliti dall'Autorità di vigilanza. cos'è un RIO?
Chiara Liberio
Italy
offerta d'interconnessione di riferimento
Explanation:
offerta d'interconnessione di riferimento

http://www.agcom.it/provv/c_p_21/pdf/H3G.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 08:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
RIO Reference Interconnection Offer
Selected response from:

Alessandro Cattelan
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offerta d'interconnessione di riferimentoAlessandro Cattelan
3Reference Information ObjectRomina Minucci


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rio
offerta d'interconnessione di riferimento


Explanation:
offerta d'interconnessione di riferimento

http://www.agcom.it/provv/c_p_21/pdf/H3G.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-19 08:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
RIO Reference Interconnection Offer

Alessandro Cattelan
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rio
Reference Information Object


Explanation:
nel linguaggio IT e telecomunicazioni ho trovato anche questa dicitura:

RIO = Reference Information Object

di più non so dirti perchè non me ne intendo molto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-19 09:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuttavia, al di là del suo significato effettivo, io lascerei la sigla RIO nella tua traduzione

Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15