KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

powerline networks

Italian translation: reti powerline


14:28 Feb 10, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: powerline networks
inbound, outbound, two-way communication systems, namely, computer hardware, computer operating software and computer software for data collection and remote programming applications, namely, one-way and two-way automated meter reading, distribution automation, remote communications between networks and between and among utility meters, and demand side management applications via the Internet, Intranets, Extranets, radio frequency networks, satellite, wireless networks, telephone lines, and integrated communications networks, namely, public switched telephone networks, IP-based public networks, virtual private networks, private networks, powerline and broadband over powerline networks, public networks and cellular networks for energy, water and fuel data, and other utility meter monitoring points;
didiv
Italian translation:reti powerline
Explanation:
sono reti tra computer che usano come cavi i fili elettrici dell'impianto di illuminazione domestico o dell'ufficio
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reti powerline
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4rete di alimentazione elettrica
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rete di alimentazione elettrica


Explanation:
O anche solo rete elettrica. Al singolare secondo me rende meglio.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reti powerline


Explanation:
sono reti tra computer che usano come cavi i fili elettrici dell'impianto di illuminazione domestico o dell'ufficio


    Reference: http://www.pcopen.it/01NET/HP/0,1254,4s5009_ART_69130,00.htm...
    Reference: http://www.iteam5.net/blog/2005/04/lunione-europea-apre-le-p...
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie!