KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

as conditions warrant

Italian translation: secondo le circostanze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as conditions warrant
Italian translation:secondo le circostanze
Entered by: doba

12:26 Feb 11, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: as conditions warrant
metering, communication and control technology, namely, hardware, software and communication devices that provide consumers and businesses with access to their usage data and provide remote disconnection and reconnection of utility services;

software and hardware platform for connectivity to and management of in-home appliances and devices such as thermostats, water heaters, pool heaters, directly or via in-home gateway(s) so that use of those devices can be altered as conditions warrant;

communication hardware and software for use in the utility, power, energy and water industries;
didiv
a seconda delle circostanze
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

doba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a seconda delle circostanzedoba
3se le circostanze lo richiedonoManuela Ferrari


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a seconda delle circostanze


Explanation:
....

doba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIT
1 hr
  -> Grazie LUCIT

agree  Valeria Faber: la dicitura corretta in italiano però è "secondo le circostanze"
18 hrs
  -> hai ragione, più ben detto, grazie Valeria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se le circostanze lo richiedono


Explanation:
credo intenda questo: se necessario, secondo necessità (possono essere alternative più brevi)

Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3