KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

to trace a phone call

Italian translation: Ricettazione telefonica


15:10 Mar 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: to trace a phone call
si tratta di audiosorveglianza
the technology that is used in transmitting phone calls is so advanced that it does seem likely to me that almost any call can be traced if there is a small amount of time. We even have caller ID on our phones, which gives us an immediate trace.
grazie!
laraf
Italian translation:Ricettazione telefonica
Explanation:
ricettazione vuol dire rintracciare ma in maniera piu' formale, poi in questo caso call sta' per telefonata, puo' essere intesa anche come chiamata, ma e' piu' specifico dire telefonata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-20 17:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intercettazione non ricettazione
Selected response from:

Beth Frisbee
Grading comment
grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11rintracciare una chiamata
Flavia Renzelli
5Ricettazione telefonica
Beth Frisbee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
rintracciare una chiamata


Explanation:
mi semrba sia questo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-19 15:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nel senso che anche in poco tempo è possibile rintracciare una chiamata.

Flavia Renzelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Ricci
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Angie I
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Enzo Schrembs
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  karolina_mb
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sara Parenti
25 mins
  -> :)

agree  Fabrizio Ferrero
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  tandream
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Costanza T.
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fiamma Lolli: senza dubbio
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ricettazione telefonica


Explanation:
ricettazione vuol dire rintracciare ma in maniera piu' formale, poi in questo caso call sta' per telefonata, puo' essere intesa anche come chiamata, ma e' piu' specifico dire telefonata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-03-20 17:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intercettazione non ricettazione

Beth Frisbee
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda 969: forse intendevi "intercettazione" ?
4 hrs
  -> si hai ragione, intendevo intercettazione non so' perche' ho scritto ricettazione.

neutral  momo savino: mi faccio la stessa domanda, posso?
21 hrs