KudoZ home » English to Italian » Telecom(munications)

disruption

Italian translation: interruzione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disruption
Italian translation:interruzione
Entered by: Laura Galli Mari

06:51 Jul 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: disruption
The latter approximation means disruption of existing services, and in consequence requires protection switching
Cristina Corgnati
interruzione
Explanation:
solo un'ipotesi
laura
Selected response from:

Laura Galli Mari
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7interruzioneLaura Galli Mari
4 +1interruzione, sospensioneamiguens
4rottura/disrupzione
VERTERE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
interruzione


Explanation:
solo un'ipotesi
laura

Laura Galli Mari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
3 mins

agree  AndiG
24 mins

agree  Orietta Neri
29 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
35 mins

agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi: ciao!
46 mins
  -> ciao Mauro!

agree  Rosa Cangiano
1 hr

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rottura/disrupzione


Explanation:
rottura (gen.)
disrupzione (elect. etc.)
Diz.Tecnico Marolli

VERTERE
Italy
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 3

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruzione, sospensione


Explanation:
letteralmente significa frattura

amiguens

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
3 hrs